Diisopropyl Adipate

Diisopropyl Adipate (DIPA) is a low toxicity, readily biodegradable, low odour oxygenated solvent.

DIPA is particularly well known in the cosmetic industry as a non-oily emollient with rapid absorbency and low residual tack. It is used in hydroalcoholic formulations such as shaving lotions and also in other cosmetic products such as men's grooming products, hand lotions, sun care, deodorant and lipstick.

It is also used as a speciality solvent for household cleaners and in agrochemicals formulations.

LITERATURE
Diisopropyl Adipate Technical Data Sheet (65KB PDF)
Diisopropyl Adipate Material Safety Data Sheet (United Kingdom) (40KB PDF)